Schedule

Marketplace is the home of the best travel and bus industry events. See what we have lined up below. You can sort and search events as needed.

Printable Calendar of Marketplace Events

  • Housing Reservations Open

    Thursday / July 8
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Registration Opens

    Thursday / July 8
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Early-Bird Registration Rate Ends

    Wednesday / September 8
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Research Databases Open

    Thursday / September 23
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Appointment Requests Open

    Thursday / September 30
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Appointment Requests Due

    Wednesday / December 8
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Appointment Schedules Sent/Manual Scheduling Begins

    Friday / December 17
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Marketplace App Available for Download

    Friday / December 17
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    App Store

  • Housing Reservations Close

    Sunday / December 19
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • National Bus Traffic Association Meeting

    Meeting

    9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    Meeting

    1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Thursday / January 6
    09:00 AM — 05:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2 and Grapevine 5-6

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Executive Committee Meeting & Lunch
    12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 3-4

    Registration Open
    12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Registration Desk

    Trailways Open House Reception
    4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Location | Center Prefunction Area

    Thursday / January 6
    12:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Dallas 3-4. Grapevine Registration Desk, Center Prefunction Area

  • Women in Buses Council Mentoring Project at House of Shine

    Invitation Only

    Thursday / January 6
    03:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    House of Shine

  • Coach Move In

    Friday / January 7
    06:45 AM — 06:45 AM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Registration Open
    Vendor Displays

    7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Prefunction Area, Grapevine Reg Desk

    Breakfast and Meeting
    8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Speed Dating Session
    11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine B

    Lunch
    12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Meeting
    1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Break & Vendor Displays
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Prefunction Area

    Dinner
    6:00 p.m.
    Location | Escondido 1-2

    Friday / January 7
    07:30 AM — 09:30 PM

    Grapevine Prefunction Area, Grapevine Registration Desk, Grapevine A, Grapevine B

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose…and Accessories Too! Raffle Open

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Exhibitor Move In

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Registration Open

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk F

  • Sightseeing Tour Ticket Pick Up

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk DE

  • National Bus Traffic Association Meeting

    Meeting

    9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Friday / January 7
    09:00 AM — 01:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2 and Grapevine 5-6

  • Airport Shuttles

    Friday / January 7
    10:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    DFW

  • Women in Buses Council Day

    General Session
    1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7

    Networking Break
    2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.|
    Location | Ft. Worth Foyer

    Breakout Sessions
    3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Locations | Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3

    Reception
    5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Location | Ft. Worth Foyer

    Friday / January 7
    01:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3, Ft. Worth Foyer

  • Service Center Open

    Friday / January 7
    02:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Networking/Business Floor

  • ABA Board of Directors Executive Committee Meeting

    Friday / January 7
    04:00 PM — 05:00 PM

    Palomino 1

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Friday / January 7
    04:00 PM — 04:45 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose…and Accessories Too! Raffle Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk F

  • Service Center Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Networking/Business Floor

  • Sightseeing Tour Ticket Pick Up

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 08:00 AM

    Longhorn Marble Lobby

  • ABA Board of Directors Photos

    Saturday / January 8
    08:00 AM — 09:00 AM

    Dallas 5-7 Foyer

  • NAMO Board Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    08:00 AM — 10:00 AM

    Palomino 1

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Breakfast
    8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Registration Open
    8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Registration Desk

    Meeting
    9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Awards Luncheon
    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Saturday / January 8
    08:30 AM — 02:00 PM

    Grapevine Registration Desk, Grapevine A

  • ABA Board of Directors Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    09:00 AM — 12:00 PM

    Dallas 5-7

  • Sightseeing Tours

    Saturday / January 8
    09:00 AM — 01:00 PM

    Leave from Convention Center Porte-cochere

  • Airport Shuttles

    Saturday / January 8
    10:00 AM — 02:00 PM

    DFW

  • African American Motorcoach Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

    Dallas 3-4

  • Hispanic Motorcoach Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

    Palomino 1

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    Solutions to Tackling the Nationwide Driver Shortage
    1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Moderator | Erin Ducharme
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Presented by The Driving Force

    1001 | Using Technology to Increase Revenue & Mitigate Risk for Group Travel
    1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Bud Geissler
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | GroupCollect

    1002 | The Mindset of a Sales Warrior
    1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Jason Forrest
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Sponsor | Le Mars, Iowa-Ice Cream Capital of the World

    1003 | How to Understand What Others Want
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Brian Parsley
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Visit Williamsburg

    1004 | Get Found on Google! Strategies to Get More Customers from Search Engines
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Chris Cheetham-West
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Sponsor | Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum

    1005 | Creating Urgency
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Jason Forrest
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Le Mars, Iowa-Ice Cream Capital of the World

    Saturday / January 8
    01:00 PM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3, Grapevine 1-2

  • School Bus Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    01:00 PM — 02:00 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • Solutions to Tackling the Nationwide Driver Shortage

    The nationwide driver shortage is worse than ever before.  The Women in Buses Council formed the Driving Force with leading industry experts to tackle this problem.  Join us for an education session where you will learn what the Driving Force has worked on for the past year as well as tools and tricks to help you recruit and retain your most valuable assets, drivers.  We will also feature an operator panel to discuss the current climate and hear success stories.

    Saturday / January 8
    01:00 PM — 02:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Networking Floor Reception

    Saturday / January 8
    01:30 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • State Associations’ Roundtable

    Saturday / January 8
    02:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 3-4

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Saturday / January 8
    03:00 PM — 03:45 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • ABA Foundation Live Auction

    Saturday / January 8
    04:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • "Sweet Home Alabama" Operator Reception

    We are welcoming 2022 with you and we could not be more excited to host you at the ABA Opening Night Reception! Let us wine and dine you with tastes of Alabama cuisine, live music from one of our own, Lamont Landers Band, and southern hospitality at its finest! Alabama has so much to offer from the Gulf Coast to the Northern canyons, from the beach to the moon, and everything in between! See you Saturday night, Jan. 8 at 5:30 p.m. 

    Saturday / January 8
    05:30 PM — 06:30 PM

    Longhorn Exhibit Hall Prefunction

  • ABA Board of Directors Dinner

    Perry's Steakhouse & Grille

    Saturday / January 8
    06:30 PM — 06:30 PM

    Shuttle leave from Group Tour Lobby

  • Continuous Trolley Service

    Continuous trolley service between the Gaylord Texan and downtown Grapevine

    Saturday / January 8
    06:30 PM — 10:30 PM

    Group Tour Lobby

  • Saturday / January 8
    07:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    Throughout Grapevine Area

  • Fireworks Watch Party

    This evening, get out and discover Historic Downtown Grapevine!  The Grapevine Visitor Shuttle will be running non-stop routes between the Gaylord Texan Resort’s Group Tour Lobby and Historic Downtown Grapevine from 6:30 – 10:30 p.m.  You’ll find live entertainment in many Grapevine restaurants along Main Street, along with a variety of cuisines!

    After dinner, be sure to visit the Gaylord Texan Resort’s Glass Cactus Night Club, offering the perfect viewing point for our special Fireworks Show taking place at 9:30 p.m. over Lake Grapevine!  The Glass Cactus is free to all guests staying at the Gaylord Texan Resort ($12 cover if staying elsewhere).  Enjoy music, dancing or just catch-up with your ABA friends.  This event is cash bar. 

    Saturday / January 8
    09:30 PM — 09:30 PM

    Glass Cactus Night Club

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose…and Accessories Too! Raffle Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk F

  • Service Center Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Networking/Business Floor

  • Operator Breakfast

    The theme of this year’s breakfast is gratefulness as we are all thankful to see our industry come back to life after the challenges we have all experienced.

    We will celebrate Tennessee’s southern gospel roots with a performance by the acclaimed McCrary Sisters – daughters of the legendary Fairfield Four. The McCrary Sisters sing a unique style of gospel. Influenced by classic soul, Americana, blues and R&B, these sisters bring an indescribable joy to singing. The Sisters are part of the "house band" at the Americana Music Honors & Awards and provided backing vocals for the song "Choctaw County Affair" on Carrie Underwood's 2015 album, Storyteller and "Do Right By Me" on Margo Price's 2017 album All American Made.

    Sunday / January 9
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Bus Maintenance & Repair Council Off-site Meetings

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 03:00 PM

    Leave from Convention Center Porte-cochere

  • DMO/Receptive/Charter Appointment Sessions

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Busworld North America

    BW1 | The State of the North American Motorcoach Market
    9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    BW2 | Understanding the Customer Journey from Booking to Drop Off: Session 1
    10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Location | Austin 4-6
    Pre-registration and Fee Required

    BW3 | Effective and Efficient Cleaning and Sanitizing Buses and Coaches (Joint Session with BISC)
    3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 5-7
    Sponsored by Salus Product Group, LLC

    Sunday / January 9
    09:30 AM — 05:30 PM

    Dallas 5-7 and Austin 4-6

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    2001 | Making Grassroots Advocacy Work for You
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Moderator | Suzanne Rhode
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | BusPAC

    2002 | Micro-Presentations: Tighten Your Talk to Maximize Impact
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Lisa Braithwaite
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | New Hampshire Travel and Tourism
    Handout

    2003 | What Are You Really Saying to a Customer?
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Brian Parsley
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Sponsor | Visit Williamsburg

    2004 | Networking Works: Build Relationships to Build Your
    Business
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Lisa Braithwaite
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | New Hampshire Travel and Tourism
    Handout

    2005 | Web Pages for Results: Learn What Actually Gets Sales
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Chris Cheetham-West
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Sponsor | Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum

    2006 | The New Traveler – What Matters Now and What Doesn’t
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Gini Trask
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Sponsor | Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority

    Sunday / January 9
    09:30 AM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Sunday / January 9
    11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

    Dallas 1-2

  • "Opening Ceremonies" All-Delegate Lunch

    It has been a long time since we have been together so let’s celebrate at the Sunday lunch! Come catch up and eat with old friends and new colleagues as we listen to the amazing voice of Blair Robinson from the Texas Music Project; hear from Peter Pantuso on where we are heading in a post-pandemic world; meet the amazing Audrey Powers who oversees all New Shepard flight operations, vehicle maintenance, and launch, landing, and ground support infrastructure for Blue Origin; find out who will receive the inaugural Wayne Chandler Award and hear from our lunch sponsor Norwegian Cruise Lines’ Derek Lloyd. You won’t want to miss this event as it will be truly out of this world.

    Sunday / January 9
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Betterez User Group Meeting Session 1

    The Betterez User Group is back at ABA Marketplace 2022!  This year we're having two sessions to give Operators more of an opportunity to attend given a packed Marketplace agenda.  During these sessions we'll provide a Betterez company and SaaS feature-set update, take your feedback on desired new features and Support processes, and do some networking.  We hope you'll join one of the sessions, there's lots to share as travel and transportation bounces back!

    Sunday / January 9
    03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 5-6

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    BW3 | Effective and Efficient Cleaning and Sanitizing Buses and Coaches (Joint Session with Busworld)
    3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    Sunday / January 9
    03:30 PM — 05:30 PM

    Dallas 5-7

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Orientation

    Sunday / January 9
    05:30 PM — 06:00 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Sunday / January 9
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Caucuses

    DC Caucus
    Location | Grapevine 3-4

    Michigan Caucus
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7

    Virginia Caucus
    Location | Austin 1-3

    Sunday / January 9
    06:00 PM — 06:45 PM

    Grapevine 3-4, Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3

  • ”Put Me In Coach” All-Delegate Evening Event

    Put me in Coach!  Team Texas invites you to be part of our team at Globe Life Field, Home of Major League Baseball’s Texas Rangers.  Get out of the stands and take the field where you can experience the rush of game day from a whole, new level.  See how your baseball skills stack up with fun baseball activities on the field or simply dance the night away in the outfield.  Whatever you do, don’t strike out and miss this event!         

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 PM — 10:00 PM

    Globe Life Field

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose…and Accessories Too! Raffle Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk F

  • Service Center Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Networking/Business Floor

  • Caucuses

    Louisiana Caucus
    Location | Austin 1-3

    Maryland Caucus
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7

    Massachusetts Caucus
    Location | Dallas 1-2

    Monday / January 10
    07:30 AM — 08:30 AM

    Ft. Worth 5-7, Dallas 1-2 and Austin 1-3

  • Operator Breakfast

    Monday / January 10
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Bus Industry Safety Council and Bus Maintenance & Repair Council General Session

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 10:30 AM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Lodging/Attraction/Associate/ Allied Association Group 1 Appointment Sessions

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Brokers, Brokers, and Brokers

    Learn the differences between the many types of brokers in the bus industry. We will categorize brokers based on the qualities and characteristics. Examples of each will be provided while discussing pros and cons of each type. The goal will be to have more informed conversations about these industry players.

    Monday / January 10
    09:30 AM — 11:00 AM

    Dallas 1-2

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    3001 | Not Your Grandma’s Group Travel (Group Travel for the Next Generation)
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speaker | Gini Trask
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Las Vegas Convention &
    Visitors Authority

    3002 | Critical Thinking Skills
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Adam White
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Rhode Island Tourism Division/Commerce Corporation

    3003 | Come Join the Clubhouse: How Live Content is Key to Building a
    Successful Business
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Heather Lutze
    Location | Austin 1-3

    3005 | Drug & Alcohol Testing: Reasonable Suspicion
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Dale Tidwell, JJ Keller
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    3006 | The Power of Resilience: Bouncing Back After Crisis, Challenge, Change
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Adam White
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Rhode Island Tourism Division/Commerce Corporation

    3007 | QR Codes are Back Baby! How They Will Forever Change the Marketing World
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Heather Lutze
    Location | Austin 1-3

    3008 | FMCSA Update
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Loretta Bitner, FMCSA
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    CANCELLED | 3010 | Be At Your Best Every Day: 5 Principles to Consistent Sales Success
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | David Fellman
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Visit Beaufort-Port Royal Convention & Visitors Bureau
    Handouts

    3011 | Preparing to get New Hires on the Road and Up to Speed: The Realities of the Motorcoach Industry
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Jeff Brown, Idaho National Labaratory & Greg Hendricks, Salt Lake Express
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    3012 | TSA Update
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | Melvin Carraway
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    Monday / January 10
    09:30 AM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • Busworld North America

    BW5 | Understanding the Customer Journey from Booking to Drop Off: Session 2
    10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Location | Austin 4-6
    Pre-registration and Fee Required

    BW6 | Advanced Driver Assistance & Autonomous Driving Solutions for Motorcoaches (Joint Session with BISC)
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    BW 7 | How Green Can the Motorcoach Industry Go? (Joint Session with BISC)
    3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    Monday / January 10
    10:00 AM — 04:00 PM

    Dallas 5-7 and Austin 4-6

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions
    11:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine 1-2, Grapevine 3-4, Dallas 5-7
    Sponsored by ABC Companies

    BW 6 | Advanced Driver Assistance & Autonomous Driving Solutions for Motorcoaches (Joint Session with Busworld)
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Moderator | Pam Martinez, DATTCO/BISC
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    3005 | Drug & Alcohol Testing: Reasonable Suspicion
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Dale Tidwell, JJ Keller
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    3008 | FMCSA Update
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Loretta Bitner, FMCSA
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    BW7 | How Green Can the Motorcoach Industry Go? (Joint Session with Busworld)
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Jan Deman, BusWorld Foundation
    Location | Dallas 5-7

    3011 | Preparing to get New Hires on the Road and Up to Speed: The Realities of the Motorcoach Industry
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speakers | Jeff Brown, Idaho National Labaratory & Greg Hendricks, Salt Lake Express
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    3012 | TSA Update
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Speaker | David Cooper, TSA
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    Monday / January 10
    11:00 AM — 05:30 PM

    Grapevine 1-2, Grapevine 3-4, Dallas 5-7

  • Bus Maintenance & Repair Council Marketplace Floor Bytes

    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ABC Companies
    There is a lot for operators to consider before they buy or implement aftermarket components for essential safety systems. Learn more about the performance thresholds for aftermarket equipment, before you make your next purchase. In addition, take home a few tips on how better to maintain your in-use equipment to improve efficiency.

    12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Bridgestone Mobility Solutions
    With much of America’s motorcoach operations grounded for the past several months during the COVID-19 outbreak, fleet managers are eager to get back to work. But what does that look like in a world where buses have been sitting idle for 90-days or more?

    Fleet management software systems that ensure vehicle efficiency, compliance, maintenance and safety are built to mainly monitor a fleet that is in motion – not one that is grounded. As the nation reopens from the coronavirus lock down, fleets need to move forward with a fresh outlook and new focus on maintenance standards.

    During this session, we will look into tire maintenance best practices. How to adjust for anticipated air leakage, potential sidewall deterioration, any rebalancing or reseating recommendations.

    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Temsa
    You're happily driving along when suddenly your Check Engine light comes on or the dash display lights up with an error message. Panic sets in. Is the engine going to blow up or is this just an annoying code that will go away? Many of the latest systems have the ability to display Diagnostic Trouble Codes, or DTCs. If not immediately available, a code reader can plug into the diagnostic port to retrieve them. Heavy duty diesel engines now can communicate all kinds of useful information, much of which also can be used to perform diagnostics or even modify/improve performance en route. The latest transmissions can display fault codes via the transmission shift control panel. This J1939 buss is used by the chassis manufacturer and also interfaces with various chassis elements, such as antilock braking systems, traction control, headlights and other accessories. Find out how to navigate these systems and what it all means!

    4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Amaya-Astron

    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Motor Coach Industries
    There is a lot for operators to consider before they consider changing their HVAC setup, the type of filters they use or their preventative maintenance program in this new COVID-19 reality. Learn more about the performance thresholds for this equipment and what might work best for you as you get back to full-time operations. Plus don't let improper battery maintenance, keep you from putting your best foot forward. During this session, learn how to avoid battery drain, tips to improve battery health and how to jump start your operations.  As we begin to restart things again, we don't want to see you stuck with any maintenance problems at the side of the road. In addition, take home a few tips on how to better maintain your in-use equipment to improve efficiency and performance.

    Monday / January 10
    11:00 AM — 05:30 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • "Best of Broadway" All-Delegate Lunch

    Group Sales Box Office’s Best of Broadway returns to Marketplace featuring live performances from an all-star lineup of Broadway shows!  You won’t want to miss the most anticipated revival of the season so, put your worries aside and be entertained by the very Best of Broadway, on Monday, January 10th at 12:30pm in the Texas ballroom.

    Monday / January 10
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Betterez User Group Meeting Session 2

    The Betterez User Group is back at ABA Marketplace 2022!  This year we're having two sessions to give Operators more of an opportunity to attend given a packed Marketplace agenda.  During these sessions we'll provide a Betterez company and SaaS feature-set update, take your feedback on desired new features and Support processes, and do some networking.  We hope you'll join one of the sessions, there's lots to share as travel and transportation bounces back!

    Monday / January 10
    03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 5-6

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Monday / January 10
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Dine Around Grapevine

    List of Grapevine Restaurants and Urban Wine Tasting Rooms/Craft Brew Trail Locations

    Map of Grapevine Restaurants

    6:30 p.m. - 12:15 a.m.
    Shuttle service between the Gaylord Texan and downtown Grapevine.

    Shuttles leave from the Group Tour Lobby

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    Throughout Grapevine Area

  • ABA Foundation Afterglow

    Benefits ABA Foundation Scholarship Program

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 PM — 11:59 PM

    Third Rail at Main Street Station | Downtown Grapevine

  • ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose…and Accessories Too! Raffle Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 12:30 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction Bidding Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 03:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Registration Desk F

  • Service Center Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 05:00 PM

    Networking/Business Floor

  • Operator Breakfast

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Lodging/Attraction/Associate/ Allied Association Group 2 Appointment Sessions

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions
    9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine 1-2, Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsored by ABC Companies

    4002 | OSHA Overview: Regular Reporting and Future Compliance
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speakers | Dave Bolen, Academy Bus & Jeff Petrunak, Daecher Consulting Group
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4003 | NTSB Update
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speaker |
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4006 | Safety Director 101
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speakers | Mike McDonal, Saucon Technologies & Jeff Marley, Lancer Insurance
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4007 | The Dangers of Speeding and How to Prevent it
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speakers | Gary Catapano, MAGTEC Products Inc. & Dr. Judy Agnew, Aubrey Daniels International
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4008 | Safety Director 101
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speakers | Mike McDonal, Saucon Technologies & Jeff Marley, Lancer Insurance
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4009 | Drug & Alcohol Testing: Reasonable Suspicion, Role Playing & Mock Scenarios
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Moderators | Pam Martinez, DATTCO & Dave Bolen, Academy Bus
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:30 AM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2 and Grapevine 3-4

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    4001 | Rev Up Your Revenue: Build Your Resilient-Driven
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speaker | Mj Callaway
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Handout

    4002 | OSHA Overview
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speaker | Dave Bolen, Academy Bus & Jeff Petrunak, Daecher Consulting Group
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4003 | NTSB Update
    9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
    Speaker | Michael S. Fox
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    SESSION CANCELLED | 4004 | Rules of Engagement: A Guide to Better Communication-and Better Relationships with Everyone who is Important to Your Business
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | David Fellman
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7
    Sponsor | Visit Beaufort-Port Royal Convention & Visitors Bureau
    Handouts

    4005 | Power Team: Grow Your Business with Your Circle of Influence
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Mj Callaway
    Location | Austin 1-3
    Handout 1
    Handout 2

    4006 | Safety Director 101
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Mike McDonal, Saucon Technologies & Jeff Marley, Lancer Insurance
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4007 | The Dangers of Speeding and How to Prevent It
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Gary Catapano, MAGTEC Products Inc. & Dr. Judy Agnew, Aubrey Daniels International
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4008 | Safety Director 101
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Mike McDonal, Saucon Technologies & Jeff Marley, Lancer Insurance
    Location | Grapevine 3-4
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    4009 | Reasonable Suspicion Mock Scenarios
    3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Speaker | Pam Martinez, DATTCO & Dave Bolen, Academy Bus
    Location | Grapevine 1-2
    Sponsor | ABC Companies

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:30 AM — 12:00 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • Operator Box Shipping Booth

    Tuesday / January 11
    12:00 PM — 06:30 PM

    Marketplace Service Center on Marketplace Floor

  • All-Delegate Lunch

    Tuesday / January 11
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM

    Texas Ballroom

  • Bus Industry Safety Council General Session

    Session Recaps

    Human Trafficking Update: Busing on the Lookout

    Uplift Technology: The ROI, Impact, Experience of ADAS on Motorcoach Operations

    Tuesday / January 11
    04:30 PM — 05:30 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Tuesday / January 11
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Networking Floor Exhibitor Move Out

    Booths must be removed by Wed., Jan. 12 at Noon.

    Tuesday / January 11
    06:00 PM — 08:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • "Magical Motown" All-Delegate Evening Event

    We know you heard it through the grapevine that Detroit is hosting the 2023 ABA Convention. So move and groove to the magical Motown sound at the 2022 ABA closing party. We’ll be dancing in the streets because ain’t no mountain high enough to keep us from sharing what’s going on in Detroit. We can’t help ourselves, and we want to celebrate with you at our Motown-inspired party. Will you be there? It would be a shame if you missed this.

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 PM — 09:30 PM

    Texan Ballroom

  • ABA Jam Session

    Join your fellow ABA member musicians for an unforgettable end to the 2022 Marketplace week. You won’t regret it!

    9:30 p.m. - 12:45 a.m.
    Trolley service between the Gaylord Texan and downtown Grapevine.

    Trolley leaves from the Group Tour Lobby.

    Tuesday / January 11, 10:00 PM — Wednesday / January 12, 12:30 AM

    Tolbert’s on Main Street

  • Airport Shuttles

    Wednesday / January 12
    05:30 AM — 12:30 PM

    Leave from Main Entrance