Schedule

Marketplace is the home of the best travel and bus industry events. See what we have lined up below. You can sort and search events as needed.

Printable Calendar of Marketplace Events

All times below are listed as Eastern Time Zone
  • Housing Reservations Open

    Thursday / July 8
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Registration Opens

    Thursday / July 8
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Early-Bird Registration Rate Ends

    Wednesday / September 8
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Research Databases Open

    Thursday / September 23
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Appointment Requests Open

    Thursday / September 30
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Appointment Requests Due

    Wednesday / December 8
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Housing Reservations Close

    Sunday / December 12
    11:59 PM — 11:59 PM

    www.buses.org/marketplace

  • Appointment Schedules Sent/Manual Scheduling Begins

    Friday / December 17
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    Marketplace Passport

  • Marketplace App Available for Download

    Friday / December 17
    12:00 PM — 12:00 PM

    App Store

  • National Bus Traffic Association Meeting

    Meeting

    9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    Meeting

    1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Thursday / January 6
    09:00 AM — 05:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Executive Committee Meeting & Lunch
    12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Location | Dallas 3-4

    Registration Open
    12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Registration Desk

    Trailways Open House Reception
    4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Prefunction Area

    Thursday / January 6
    12:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Dallas 3-4. Grapevine Registration Desk, Grapevine Prefunction Area

  • Women in Buses Council Mentoring Project at House of Shine

    Limited Slots Available

    Thursday / January 6
    03:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    House of Shine

  • Coach Move In

    Friday / January 7
    06:45 AM — 06:45 AM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/Purses for a Purpose Bidding Open

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Exhibitor Move In

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Registration Open

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Sightseeing Tour Ticket Pick Up

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Longhorn Marble Lobby

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Vendor Displays
    7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine Prefunction Area

    Registration Open
    7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Registration Desk

    Breakfast and Meeting
    8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine C

    Meeting
    8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Speed Dating Session
    11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine B

    Lunch
    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine C

    Meeting
    2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Vendor Displays
    4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Prefunction Area

    Dinner
    6:00 p.m.
    Location | Leave from Group Tour Lobby

    Friday / January 7
    08:00 AM — 09:30 PM

    Grapevine Prefunction Area, Grapevine Registration Desk, Grapevine A, Grapevine B, Grapevine C

  • National Bus Traffic Association Meeting

    Meeting

    9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Lunch On your Own

    12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    Transcor Data Systems User Group Meeting

    1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Friday / January 7
    09:00 AM — 05:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Airport Shuttles

    Friday / January 7
    10:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    DFW

  • Women in Buses Council Day

    General Session
    1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Location | Ft. Worth 5-7

    Networking Break
    2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.|
    Location | Austin/Ft. Worth Foyer

    Breakout Sessions
    3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Locations | Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3

    Reception
    5:00 p.m. - 6:000 p.m.
    Location | Austin/Ft. Worth Foyer

    Friday / January 7
    01:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7, Austin 1-3, Austin/Ft. Worth Foyer

  • Service Center Open

    Friday / January 7
    02:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • ABA Board of Directors Executive Committee Meeting

    Friday / January 7
    04:00 PM — 05:00 PM

    Palomino 1

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Friday / January 7
    04:00 PM — 04:45 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/Purses for a Purpose Bidding Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Service Center Open

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Sightseeing Tour Ticket Pick Up

    Saturday / January 8
    07:00 AM — 08:00 AM

    Longhorn Marble Lobby

  • NAMO Board Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    08:00 AM — 10:00 AM

    Palomino 1

  • Trailways Annual Meeting

    Breakfast
    8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
    Location | Grapevine C

    Registration Open
    8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine Registration Desk

    Meeting
    9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine A

    Spirit Award & Lunch
    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Location | Grapevine C

    Saturday / January 8
    08:30 AM — 02:00 PM

    Grapevine C, Grapevine Registration Desk, Grapevine A

  • ABA Board of Directors Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    09:00 AM — 12:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • School Bus Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    09:00 AM — 10:00 AM

    Grapevine 3-4

  • Sightseeing Tours

    Saturday / January 8
    09:00 AM — 01:00 PM

    Leave from Convention Center Porte-cochere

  • Airport Shuttles

    Saturday / January 8
    10:00 AM — 02:00 PM

    DFW

  • African American Motorcoach Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

    Dallas 3-4

  • Hispanic Motorcoach Council Meeting

    Saturday / January 8
    12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

    Palomino 1

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    Saturday / January 8
    01:30 PM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • Networking Floor Reception

    Saturday / January 8
    01:30 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • State Associations' Roundtable

    Saturday / January 8
    02:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 3-4

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Saturday / January 8
    03:00 PM — 03:45 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • ABA Foundation Live Auction

    Saturday / January 8
    04:00 PM — 04:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Broadway Classroom

    Saturday / January 8
    04:30 PM — 05:30 PM

    Dallas 5-7

  • Operator Reception

    Saturday / January 8
    05:30 PM — 06:30 PM
  • ABA Board of Directors Dinner

    Saturday / January 8
    06:30 PM — 06:30 PM

    Leave from Group Tour Lobby

  • Saturday / January 8
    07:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    Throughout Grapevine Area

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/Purses for a Purpose Bidding Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Service Center Open

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Operator Breakfast

    Sunday / January 9
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM

    Texan Ballroom

  • Bus Maintenance & Repair Council Off-site Meetings

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 03:00 PM

    Leave from Convention Center Porte-cochere

  • Busworld North America Summit

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 05:30 PM
  • DMO/Receptive/Charter Appointment Sessions

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Sunday / January 9
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    Sunday / January 9
    09:30 AM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • STAR Delegate Q&A Session

    Sunday / January 9
    11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

    Dallas 1-2

  • "Opening Ceremonies" All-Delegate Lunch

    Sunday / January 9
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM

    Texan Ballroom

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Orientation/Floor Tour

    Sunday / January 9
    04:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Dallas 1-2

  • Bus Maintanence & Repair Council Marketplace Floor Bytes

    Sunday / January 9
    04:00 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Sunday / January 9
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • ”Put Me In Coach” All-Delegate Evening Event

    Put me in Coach!  Team Texas invites you to be part of our team at Globe Life Field, Home of Major League Baseball’s Texas Rangers.  Get out of the stands and take the field where you can experience the rush of game day from a whole, new level.  See how your baseball skills stack up with fun baseball activities on the field or simply dance the night away in the outfield.  Whatever you do, don’t strike out and miss this event!         

    Sunday / January 9
    07:00 PM — 10:00 PM

    Globe Life Field

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction/Purses for a Purpose Bidding Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Service Center Open

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Operator Breakfast

    Monday / January 10
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM

    Texan Ballroom

  • Bus Industry Safety Council and Bus Maintanence & Repair Council General Session

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 10:30 AM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Busworld North America Summit

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 05:30 PM
  • Lodging/Attraction/Associate/ Allied Association Group 1 Appointment Sessions

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    Monday / January 10
    09:30 AM — 05:30 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    Monday / January 10
    11:00 AM — 05:30 PM

    Grapevine 1-2 and Grapevine 3-4

  • Bus Maintanence & Repair Council Marketplace Floor Bytes

    Monday / January 10
    11:00 AM — 05:30 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • "Best of Broadway" All-Delegate Lunch

    Monday / January 10
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM

    Texan Ballroom

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Monday / January 10
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Dine Around Grapevine

    List of Grapevine Restaurants and Urban Wine Tasting Rooms/Craft Brew Trail Locations

    Map of Grapevine Restaurants

    6:30 p.m. - 12:15 a.m.
    Shuttle service between the Gaylord Texan and downtown Grapevine.

    Shuttles leave from the Group Tour Lobby

    Monday / January 10
    07:00 PM — 07:00 PM

    Throughout Grapevine Area

  • ABA Foundation Afterglow

    Benefits ABA Foundation Scholarship Program

    Monday / January 10
    09:00 PM — 11:59 PM

    Main Street Station | Downtown Grapevine

  • ABA Foundation Purses for a Purpose Bidding Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 02:30 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • ABA Foundation Silent Auction Bidding Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 03:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Foundation Booth

  • Registration Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Service Center Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 AM — 05:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Operator Breakfast

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:45 AM — 08:45 AM
  • Lodging/Attraction/Associate/ Allied Association Group 2 Appointment Sessions

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:00 AM — 05:33 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Business Floor

  • Networking Floor Open

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:00 AM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall

  • Bus Industry Safety Council Breakout Sessions

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:30 AM — 04:00 PM

    Grapevine 1-2 and Grapevine 3-4

  • Education Breakout Sessions

    Tuesday / January 11
    09:30 AM — 12:00 PM

    Ft. Worth 5-7 and Austin 1-3

  • All-Delegate Lunch

    Tuesday / January 11
    12:30 PM — 02:30 PM
  • Bus Industry Safety Council General Session

    Tuesday / January 11
    04:30 PM — 05:30 PM

    Grapevine 1-2

  • Sponsor Spotlight

    Tuesday / January 11
    05:33 PM — 06:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • Networking Floor Exhibitor Move Out

    Booths must be removed by Wed., Jan. 12 at Noon.

    Tuesday / January 11
    06:00 PM — 08:00 PM

    Exhibit Hall | Networking Floor

  • "Magical Motown" All-Delegate Evening Event

    We know you heard it through the grapevine that Detroit is hosting the 2023 ABA Convention. So move and groove to the magical Motown sound at the 2022 ABA closing party. We’ll be dancing in the streets because ain’t no mountain high enough to keep us from sharing what’s going on in Detroit. We can’t help ourselves, and we want to celebrate with you at our Motown-inspired party. Will you be there? It would be a shame if you missed this.

    Tuesday / January 11
    07:00 PM — 09:30 PM
  • ABA Jam Session

    Join your fellow ABA member musicians for an unforgettable end to the 2022 Marketplace week. You won’t regret it!

    9:30 p.m. - 12:45 a.m.
    Shuttle service between the Gaylord Texan and downtown Grapevine.

    Shuttles leave from the Group Tour Lobby

    Tuesday / January 11, 09:30 PM — Wednesday / January 12, 12:30 AM

    Tolbert’s Restaurant on Main Street

  • Airport Shuttles

    Wednesday / January 12
    05:30 AM — 12:30 PM

    DFW